Page 13 - i1052-5173-30-12
P. 13
2020–2021 Scientific Division Officers
and Past Chairs
Continental Scientific Drilling Geology and Society Mineralogy, Geochemistry,
Paul Baker: Chair David Spears: Chair Petrology, and Volcanology
Marie Jackson: Vice-Chair James Heller: First Vice-Chair Rosemary Capo: Chair
Anders Noren: Secretary-Treasurer Hendratta Ali: Second Vice-Chair Dennis Newell: First Vice-Chair
James Russell: Past Chair Lindsay Davis: Secretary-Treasurer Amanda Clarke: Second Vice-Chair
Beth Bartel: Past Chair J. Alexander Speer: Secretary-Treasurer
Energy Geology Rosemary Hickey-Vargas: Past Chair
Richard Esposito: Chair Geophysics and Geodynamics
Jenna Shelton: First Vice-Chair Donna M. Jurdy: Chair Planetary Geology
TBD: Second Vice-Chair Ting Chen: Vice-Chair Debra Hurwitz Needham: Chair
Marc Buursink: Secretary-Treasurer Benjamin Drenth: Secretary-Treasurer Nicholas Lang: First Vice-Chair
Travis McLing: Past Chair Carol Stein: Past Chair Marisa Palucis: Second Vice-Chair
Samuel Birch: Secretary-Treasurer
Environmental and Engineering Geoscience Education Emily Martin: Past Chair
Geology Kelly Lazar: Chair
Robert Mitchell: Chair Charles Czajka: First Vice-Chair Quaternary Geology
Thomas Oommen: First Vice-Chair Meagan Gilbert: Second Vice-Chair and Geomorphology
Arpita Nandi: Second Vice-Chair Andy Darling: Secretary-Treasurer Julie Brigham-Grette: Chair
Francis Rengers: Secretary-Treasurer Elizabeth Petrie: Past Chair Karl Wegmann: First Vice-Chair
Ann Carter Witt: Past Chair Arjun Heimath: Second Vice-Chair
History and Philosophy of Geology Lisa Ely: Secretary
Geoarchaeology Kathy Lohff: Chair Scott F. Burns: Treasurer
Laura Murphy: Chair Eric Pyle: First Vice-Chair Martha Eppes: Past Chair
Samantha Krause: Vice-Chair TBD: Second Vice-Chair
Judson Finley: Secretary-Treasurer Michael Smith: Secretary-Treasurer Sedimentary Geology
Richard Dunn: Past Chair Amy Weislogel: Chair
Hydrogeology Brian Hampton: Vice-Chair
Geobiology and Geomicrobiology Andrea Brookfield: Chair Brett McLaurin: Secretary-Treasurer
Victoria A. Petryshyn: Chair Yu-Feng Forrest Lin: First Vice-Chair Gary L. Gianniny: Past Chair
Trinity Hamilton: Vice Chair Christopher Gellasch: Second Vice-Chair
Emmy Smith: Secretary Cara L. Peterman: Secretary-Treasurer Soils and Soils Processes
David Gold: Treasurer Ben Rostron: Past Chair Tim Beach: Chair
Rowan Martindale: Past Chair Emily J. Beverly: Chair-Elect
Karst Elizabeth Hasenmueller: Secretary-Treasurer
Geochronology TBD: Chair Ashlee L. Dere: Past Chair
Alan Rooney: Chair TBD: First Vice-Chair
Rebecca Flowers: Vice Chair Daniel Jones: Secretary Structural Geology and Tectonics
Andrea Dutton: Second Vice-Chair Ben Tobin: Treasurer Juliet Crider: Chair
Julie Fosdick: Secretary-Treasurer Jason Polk: Past Chair J Ramón Arrowsmith: First Vice-Chair
George Gehrels: Past Chair Eric Cowgill: Second Vice-Chair
Limnogeology Eric Cowgill: Secretary-Treasurer
Geoinformatics and Data Science Kathleen Couter Benison: Chair Nancye Dawers: Past Chair
Ken Rubin: Chair Jason R. Price: Vice-Chair
Brenhin Keller: Vice-Chair Michelle F. Goman: Secretary
Megan Carter: Secretary-Treasurer David B. Finkelstein: Treasurer
Matty Mookerjee: Past Chair Lisa E. Park Boush: Past Chair
Geology and Health Marine and Coastal Geology
Malcolm Siegel: Chair Rónadh Cox: Chair
Nelson Eby: First Vice-Chair Deirdre Ryan: First Vice-Chair
Laura Ruhl: Second Vice-Chair Vashan Wright: Second Vice-Chair
Jean Morrison: Secretary-Treasurer Katie Elizabeth Luciano: Secretary-Treasurer
Saugata Datta: Past Chair
www.geosociety.org/gsatoday 13